40 free guides

Crypto chart pattern guides.

Chart patterns, volume analysis, scanning workflows, and risk management. Backed by Bulkowski data and real crypto examples.

Choose the guide that matches your next decision. New to technical analysis? Start with how to read crypto charts. Evaluating a setup? Browse the pattern library. Want measured outcomes instead of rules of thumb? Read the original studies.

Foundations

Original research

Pattern library

Head and shoulders pattern: neckline, confirmation and measured moveGuide

Learn how to identify a head and shoulders top, draw a sloped neckline, define confirmation and invalidation, and interpret historical success statistics without mistaking them for crypto win rates.

Double top pattern in crypto: how to confirm and measure an MGuide

Learn how to identify a double top, distinguish a candidate from a confirmed breakdown, calculate a measured move and read subtype-specific stock data carefully.

Double bottom pattern in crypto: how to read and confirm a WGuide

Learn how to identify a double bottom, define the neckline breakout and invalidation, calculate a measured move, and interpret stock-pattern statistics without calling them crypto win rates.

Triple bottom87%

Three failed support tests. Ranked 12/39 bullish, 13% failure, 46% avg rise, 74% target hit on 2,500+ Bulkowski trades

Triple top75%

Three failed resistance tests. Ranked 24/36 bearish, 25% failure, 14% avg decline, 49% target hit on 1,964 Bulkowski trades

Ascending triangle83%

Flat resistance, rising support. 83% break-even, 43% average rise, 70% target hit

Descending triangle77%

Counter-intuitively breaks up 53% of the time. 77% break-even on downside breakouts

Symmetrical triangle75%

Bulkowski ranks it 36/39 bullish patterns - his words: 'performance is awful'

Rising wedge vs falling wedge: how to read converging crypto patternsGuide

Compare rising and falling wedges in crypto: see how their swings converge, define a close-based break and account for opposite-direction failures.

Cup and handle95%

Ranked 3rd of 39 bullish patterns by Bulkowski - 54% average rise on 913 trades

Bull flag56%

56% success rate, 9% average rise. High-and-tight variant hits 39% across 1,028 trades

Bear flag16.59%

Stock benchmark plus ChartScout's 17,581-family crypto study: 16.59% declined 5% overall and 44.49% at 15m+

Bear pennant in crypto: structure, breakout rules and failure casesGuide

Learn how a bear pennant differs from a flag or triangle, how to define a downside break and invalidation, and what historical pennant statistics actually measure.

Bull pennant46%

57% break up, 54% fail at break-even, 35% hit target. Flags beat pennants on every Bulkowski metric

Signals & confirmation

Scanning & workflow

Chart pattern screener: 4,000+ live detections a dayNew

See every pattern ChartScout detects on $1M+ volume futures pairs across five exchanges, with measured daily counts, detection timing and real charts.

Alert driven tradingMust read

You're not lazy for not watching charts 12 hours. You're doing it wrong

Manual vs automated chart pattern scanning: an honest comparison

Compare manual chart review, screeners, scripts and automated pattern scanners. See where each fits and how to review flagged crypto setups.

How to scan crypto for chart patterns: 4 methods compared

Compare manual scanning, screeners, scripts and crypto pattern alerts. Choose a market and timeframe, review candidates, and validate each chart.

Binance chart pattern scanner

Scan supported Binance spot and futures markets for 23 detectors, with alerts in under 20 seconds. No API keys, no account connection.

Bybit chart pattern scanner

Scan supported Bybit Spot and Perpetual markets for 23 detectors, with alerts in under 20 seconds. Why speed matters extra on leveraged perps.

MEXC chart pattern scanner

Scan supported MEXC Spot and Perpetual markets for 23 detectors. The largest pair universe of any supported exchange, built for early-listing traders.

KuCoin chart pattern scannerNew

Scan KuCoin Spot and Futures for 23 detectors. Liquidity-filtered so alerts come from markets you can actually trade. Built for the small-cap, early-listing edge.

Hyperliquid chart pattern scannerNew

Scan Hyperliquid's native perp DEX and sub-DEX (xyz) listings with 15 core chart patterns on Basic, or all 23 detectors during the full Pro trial and on Pro or higher.

Why are crypto alerts always late?

Most platforms don't detect patterns. The few that do alert after the breakout, not before

Set up crypto alerts on Discord

Native Discord alerts for 23 detectors in under 5 minutes - no webhooks, no code

Set up crypto alerts on Telegram

Native Telegram alerts for 23 detectors in under 5 minutes - no BotFather, no signal group gambling

Alternatives & comparisons

Risk management

Recommended learning path

Ready to trade smarter?

ChartScout detects 23 detectors across 1,000+ crypto pairs and alerts you in under 20 seconds.

Start 7-day trial

Found this guide helpful?

Help fellow traders discover quality education:

Share:
Stjepan Ivanović
Written by

Stjepan Ivanović

Founder of ChartScout · Crypto Trader Since 2013

Trading crypto since 2013 with his first Bitcoin bought at ~$200. Four complete bull/bear market cycles, traded on early exchanges like Mt.Gox and BTC-e, on-chain trading on IDEX and EtherDelta, and ~70 crypto project investments. Built ChartScout after 2+ years of development to automate what no trader can do manually. Watch hundreds of charts 24/7.

12+ Years Trading
4 Market Cycles
~70 Investments
ChartScout Founder

We use cookies